Ealing 2026 Elections: Record 367 Candidates Battle for 70 Seats (Ealing, 2026)

News Desk
Ealing 2026 Elections: Record 367 Candidates Battle for 70 Seats (Ealing, 2026)
Credit: monkeybusiness / Envato, Google Maps

Key Points

  • Ealing features the busiest local election contest in London for 2026, with a record 367 candidates across 24 wards for 70 seats.
  • Candidate numbers surged from 264 in 2022, marking the highest total among London boroughs this year.
  • Voters in seven towns—Acton, Ealing, Greenford, Hanwell, Northolt, Perivale, and Southall—head to polls on 7 May 2026.
  • Labour controls the council since 2010 with 56 of 70 seats; Liberal Democrats hold 8, Conservatives 4, independents 2.
  • Major parties field near-full slates: Labour 70, Liberal Democrats 70 (or 69 per some reports), Conservatives 70 (or 69).
  • Others: Reform UK 61, Green Party 54, Ealing Community Independents 26, independents 4, Rejoin EU 6 (or 5), TUSC 5, SDP 1.
  • Electorate totals 250,275; largest wards: South Acton (11,770), Northolt Mandeville (11,585), Southfield (11,487); smallest: Southall West (5,392), Southall Broadway (7,381).
  • 2022 results: Labour 59 seats, Lib Dems 6, Cons 5; turnout 40.31% from 244,520 voters.
  • 2018: Labour 57, Cons 8, Lib Dems 4; turnout 41.32% from 245,415.
  • 130 polling stations used; over 450 polling staff, 300+ count staff, including 250+ clerks for ballots and postals.

Ealing (Extra London News) May 7, 2026 – Voters across the London Borough of Ealing turned out today in what marks the most competitive local election in the capital, with a record-breaking 367 candidates vying for 70 council seats amid a surge from 264 contenders in 2022. This contest, the highest candidate total of any London borough this year, spans 24 wards in the seven towns of Acton, Ealing, Greenford, Hanwell, Northolt, Perivale, and Southall, where more than 250,000 eligible residents decide the council’s leadership for the next four years. Labour, in power since 2010 with 56 seats, faces challenges from full slates by Liberal Democrats and Conservatives, alongside rising smaller parties like Reform UK.

How many candidates are contesting the Ealing Council elections 2026?

Ealing’s 2026 elections boast 367 candidates, up sharply from 264 in 2022, positioning it as London’s busiest borough contest.

As reported by Wikipedia contributors in the “2026 Ealing London Borough Council election” entry, parties fielded: Labour 70, Liberal Democrats 69 or 70, Conservatives 69 or 70, Reform UK 61, Greens 54, Ealing Community Independents 26, four independents, Rejoin EU five or six, TUSC five, and SDP one. Philip James Lynch, Local Democracy Reporter for Ealing Nub News, detailed on 14 April 2026 that

“across the 24 wards in Ealing, there are 363 candidates battling for 70 seats,”

noting most wards have three seats and two have two, explaining multiple candidates per party per ward.

This diversity reflects broad political engagement, with major parties contesting every seat and independents adding local voices.

What is the current composition of Ealing Council?

Labour holds 56 of 70 seats, having controlled the council since 2010, per pre-election figures. Wikipedia notes the shift from 2022’s 59 Labour, six Liberal Democrats, five Conservatives to before 2026:

Labour 58, Lib Dems 8, Conservatives 4, one vacant, due to by-elections, defections like Swaran Padda and John Martin from Labour, and a death. Incumbent leader Peter Mason, Labour, has led since May 2021.

Liberal Democrats gained via by-elections, including Jonathan Oxley in Hanger Hill.

Which wards have the largest and smallest electorates in Ealing?

The borough’s electorate stands at 250,275 eligible voters. South Acton tops with 11,770, followed by Northolt Mandeville at 11,585 and Southfield at 11,487, while Southall West has the fewest at 5,392 and Southall Broadway 7,381.

Recent by-election data from Ealing News confirms similar sizes: South Acton 11,994, Northolt Mandeville 11,838, Hanger Hill 11,222.

These figures highlight varying voter bases across the 24 wards, mostly electing three councillors, two electing two.

How does 2026 compare to past Ealing elections?

In 2022, Labour secured 59 seats from 244,520 voters at 40.31% turnout; Lib Dems six, Cons five. Around Ealing reported

“Labour will therefore control the council for the next four years,”

with Northfield highest turnout at 53.73%. 2018 saw Labour 57, Cons 8, Lib Dems 4 from 245,415 at 41.32%.

Candidate surge to 367 in 2026 dwarfs prior totals, amid boundary tweaks raising seats to 70.

What parties are fielding candidates in 2026?

Labour, Lib Dems, and Cons each near 70 candidates for all seats. Reform UK stands 61, Greens 54, Ealing Community Independents 26 across focused wards like Southall and Greenford. TUSC five, Rejoin EU five or six, four independents, one SDP in Hanger Hill—Stephen Andrew Balogh.

Examples include Southall West: Conservatives Feroz Hayat Khan and Mohammad Tota Miah, Ealing Community Independents Dan Cortese and Sukhi Floria, per Ealing News.

How many polling stations and staff are involved?

130 polling stations operate across the borough from 7am to 10pm. Over 450 staff manage polling, more than 300 handle counts, including 250+ clerks verifying ballots and postals. Ealing Council emphasises schools, halls as venues.

What changes have occurred since 2022?

By-elections followed MPs’ wins: Labour held South Acton and Northolt Mandeville, Lib Dems took Hanger Hill. Defections and a vacancy adjusted seats; Lib Dems formed shadow cabinet in 2025. Boundary changes added one seat to 70.

This sets a dynamic backdrop for today’s vote, with turnout potentially mirroring or exceeding 40%.